Dr. Jerald Luke Winter
Dr. Jerald L. Winter
Last updated: Aug 7, 2024

Dr. Jerald L. Winter

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 26 years
  • Graduated from: Wake Forest University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1995
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1245297316

Dr. Jerald L. Winter M.D.

Pathologist

He is located at 195 Kimel Park Drive Suite 200 in Winston Salem, NC 27103. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Asthma, Diabetes, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Hypothyroidism. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245297316. Appointment can be made via the phone number (336) 768-6211. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jerald Luke Winter, being an pathologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jerald L. Winter.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Benign Tumor
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Cyst
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Infarction
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Skin Biopsy
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jerald L. Winter as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold RD CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jerald L. Winter is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jerald L. Winter is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pathology (also registered under: Practitioner - Family Practice) .

Bills through: Digestive Health Specialists Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1995

Additional Specialities

  • Family Physician

Affiliated practices

Digestive Health Specialists PA
2025 Frontis Plaza Boulevard
Winston-Salem, 27103 NC
(336) 768-6211

Looking for more Pathologists?

Out of the 43 pathologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Donald Richard Jason
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Medical Center Boulevard Winston Salem, 27157, NC
Dr. Nathan Samuel Cuka
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3333 Silas Creek Parkway Floor 1 Winston Salem, 27103, NC
Dr. Barry R. Deyoung
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Medical Center Boulevard Winston Salem, 27157, NC
Dr. Gregory Jay Pomper
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 171 Ashley Avenue Charleston, 29425, SC
Dr. Dennis Warren Ross
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3333 Silas Creek Parkway Winston-Salem, 27103, NC
Dr. Michael George Hitchcock
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 366 1900 South Hawthorne Road Winston Salem, 27103, NC
Dr. William Jarvis Beuerlein
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 908 West 4th North Street Morristown, 37814, TN
Dr. Omar Pastor Sangueza
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Medical Center Boulevard Winston Salem, 27157, NC
Dr. Wilson Glover Russell
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3333 Silas Creek Parkway Winston-Salem, 27103, NC
Dr. Patrick Eugene Lantz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Medical Center Boulevard Winston Salem, 27157, NC

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jerald Luke Winter accept insurance?

Dr. Jerald Luke Winter is listed in-network for 17 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Cigna Healthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Jerald Luke Winter have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jerald Luke Winter is affiliated with Digestive Health Specialists PA.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jerald Luke Winter?

Dr. Jerald Luke Winter's office is located at 195 Kimel Park Drive Suite 200 in Winston Salem, NC 27103.

What conditions does Dr. Jerald Luke Winter treat?

Dr. Jerald Luke Winter provides treatment for Arthritis, Asthma, Diabetes, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Hypothyroidism. For the full list see this list.